Relations Between Azerbaijan and the Federal Republic of
Germany After the Restoration of Independence
The article is related to the foreign policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan after its restoration of independence. Establishing relations with European states in all areas is very important. Thus, representatives of the "Old World" are important for the national interests of our country both in terms of economic development and in terms of their influence on world politics. Among these states, the Federal Republic of Germany should be especially emphasized. Because, unlike other European states, there were German colonies in Azerbaijan. Representatives of this people lived on these lands for more than 100 years. The traces left by the Germans in the territories of Baku, Ganja, Shamkir, Goygol are preserved today as examples of cultural heritage.
Germany highly appreciates the role of Azerbaijan in the energy security of Europe. Official documents signed between the two countries at different times constitute the legal basis of interstate relations.
When  writing the article, more theoretical methods were used. References were made to sources written on this topic. The  purpose  of  writing  the  article  was  to  examine  the  history of relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Federal Republic of Germany after our state restored its independence. Currently, relations between Germany and Azerbaijan are at a high level of development.