Police Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Insults Against Representatives of State Authority and Heads of State,
Cases of Insults in the Internet Space and Social Networks: International Approaches and Comparative Analysis with the Legislation of
the Republic of Azerbaijan
In the modern era, legal systems must evolve in accordance with changing social relations. In many countries, the protection of representatives of state authority from insult and defamation is ensured by law. This serves to safeguard their honor and dignity while performing their official duties. Although the Constitution of Azerbaijan recognizes this right, there are no specific sanctions in this regard in the Criminal Code or the Code of Administrative Offenses. The increasing number of insulting attitudes towards law enforcement agencies, particularly under the influence of social media, necessitates the separate legal regulation of such acts. In most UIS and European countries, there is criminal liability for insulting public officials and heads of state. For example, in Russia, Belarus, Germany, Poland, and Turkey, such actions are punishable by imprisonment. In some other countries, such as the United States, such acts are considered part of the freedom of expression. While international organizations emphasize that public officials should be more tolerant of criticism, the protection of individual dignity remains equally important. In Azerbaijan, it is proposed to introduce special provisions into the legislation in order to maintain this balance.
Keywords: crime, representative of state authority, head of state, law enforcement agencies, punishment, insult, slander, honor, dignity, violation of law