Digital Transformation Opportunities in Land Administration of the
Eastern Zangazur Economic Region
This article explores the organization of land management in the Eastern Zangazur economic region in accordance with modern requirements and examines the potential for digital transformation in this area. Given the region’s strategic importance, rich natural resources, and agricultural potential, the efficient management of land resources is highlighted as a key issue.
In this context, the application of digital technologies — particularly Geographic Information Systems (GIS), remote sensing, drone monitoring, and integrated land information databases is analyzed. The abstract also emphasizes the benefits of digitizing land cadastre and land planning systems, including increased transparency, accurate land use accounting and planning, and improved efficiency in land administration. Within the framework of ongoing and planned infrastructure projects, the return of internally displaced persons, and the restoration of agriculture, the digitization of land management is seen as a critical priority.
Keywords: digital transformation, land management, Eastern Zangazur, Geographic İnformation systems (GİS), land cadastre, land planning, remote sensing