Application of Hybrid Technologies in Thermal Power Plants
The article comprehensively examines the technical, economic, and environmental efficiency of integrating renewable energy sources into thermal power plants (TPPs). The obtained scientific results indicate that the modernization of conventional TPPs and the inclusion of alternative sources such as solar, wind, and bioenergy are crucial for enhancing sustainability in energy production.
Based on the literature review, it has been determined that the integration of solar energy into the steam cycle increases the efficiency of thermal processes and can reduce the fuel consumption of gas turbines by 10–15% (Smith & Brown, 2020). This leads to a decrease in both fuel costs and greenhouse gas emissions. Müller (2021) emphasized that hybrid systems operating on bioenergy strengthen energy security, promote the diversification of energy sources, and significantly reduce dependence on natural gas. Recent studies conducted in the context of Azerbaijan have also produced important results in this direction. The implementation of solar panels at the Shimal and Sumgait thermal power plants is expected to increase annual energy production by 50–60 GWh, which would significantly enhance the share of renewable energy sources in the country’s overall energy balance.