The Role of Ecological Innovations in Azerbaijan's
Research objective: The aim of this research is to explore the role of ecological innovations in Azerbaijan's energy policy, examining the implemented projects, achievements, existing challenges, and future perspectives in this field.
Research methodology: The research methodology combines both qualitative and quantitative methods. Analyses were conducted on the application of ecological innovations and renewable energy projects, with a focus on legal and economic mechanisms of state policy.
Research findings: Significant progress has been made in Azerbaijan's renewable energy sector. The Garadagh Wind Power Station and other renewable energy projects have been successfully implemented. Ecological innovations not only contribute to energy security but also play a key role in increasing economic potential. However, technological and management challenges remain.
Theoretical and practical significance: The research sheds light on the economic and social impacts of the application of ecological innovations. The results offer new theoretical insights and are useful for making strategic decisions in practical fields.
Originality and scientific novelty: This research is one of the first papers to examine the application of ecological innovations in Azerbaijan's renewable energy sector and its impact on the environment, economy and social spheres. Additionally, it offers new perspectives and future development directions for the implementation of ecological innovations.