Azerbaijan State Economic University
elmira_qocayeva@unec.edu.az
Assessing the Current Situation of Innovation in Companies:
Case of Azerbaijan
The processes of scientific and technical progress are conditioned as the main drivers of socio-economic development in recent years. It should be noted that industrial revolutions have always had their effects on the economy at both the micro and macro levels. In particular, the fourth industrial revolution has formed high technologies of scientific and technical progress, which play an important role in the activity of economic agents and the formation of the future trajectory of socio-economic factors. Today, a number of scientific studies show that it is possible to sustainably increase the competitiveness of companies with preventive strategies. At the base of these strategies lies innovation. The concept of innovation, being a broad concept, characterizes a number of directions. The most important of these are Information and Communication Technologies (ICT). In the study, the modern state of using ICT in Azerbaijani companies and its certain effects on the production volume are evaluated. In this work, a number of indicators such as the use of ICT in Azerbaijani companies, the companies' access to the Internet, and the costs incurred for innovative activities were statistically analyzed. At the same time, indicators of the companies operating in the newly classified economic regions of Azerbaijan, including Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur economic regions, were included in the study.