The Treaty of Turkmanchay (1828) and Incorporation of Zangazur
into the Russian Empire in Sources
Little attention has been paid in Azerbaijani historiography to the distortion of geographical place names belonging to the territory of Azerbaijan in the texts of the Treaty of Turkmanchay. It is the moral responsibility of historical researchers not only to highlight this issue within our historiography, but also to spread it on an international scale. So it should not be forgotten that “geographical space creates a way of life. If an ethnic group is moved to another territory, it takes a certain time to adapt to natural processes”. However, the armenianization of Azerbaijani lands by armenians and the distortion of geographical names were an insidious political plan that they had prepared in advance. The Zangazur region was also a part of this policy. With the Turkmanchay Peace Treaty, the geographical points of Zangazur's territory were artificially divided between the two empires, the process of division into ethnic groups took place, Zangazur became part of Russia's plan to create a buffer zone between Armenia and Azerbaijan. With this, the policy of Armenization was openly declared.
Keywords: Zangezur region, Turkmanchay Treaty, resettlement of population, armenian province, Caucasus, geographical location, demographic processes