The Role of Agroforestry in Enhancing Climate Resilience of Rural Landscapes in Azerbaijan
Climate change poses increasing challenges for agricultural sustainability and rural livelihoods in Azerbaijan. While conventional adaptation strategies focus primarily on crop selection, irrigation management and land use policies, agroforestry offers a promising yet underexplored solution to enhance climate resilience. This paper investigates the potential of agroforestry systems as a nature-based approach to mitigate the adverse effects of climate variability, including drought, soil degradation, and biodiversity loss. Drawing on international case studies and regional data, the paper assesses the applicability of agroforestry practices such as windbreaks, silvopasture, and alley cropping in the context of Azerbaijan's semi-arid zones. By integrating trees into agricultural landscapes, agroforestry can improve soil moisture retention, increase carbon sequestration and diversify income for rural communities. The research highlights policy gaps and proposes practical recommendations for incorporating agroforestry into national climate adaptation strategies. The findings suggest that agroforestry can be a key component in building sustainable and climate-resilient rural environments in Azerbaijan.