International Forums on Intercultural Dialogue
Intercultural dialogue is one of the most important means of ensuring peaceful and stable coexistence of peoples in a globalized world. Promoting dialogue between representatives of different cultures, religions and ethnic groups is of particular importance in terms of solving global problems, eliminating misunderstandings and developing mutual respect. International forums organized for this purpose create irreplaceable platforms for deepening the mutual relations of cultures and bringing common interests to the fore. The main objectives of international forums on intercultural dialogue are to achieve better understanding of different cultures, combat extremism and radicalism, prevent tendencies towards hatred and discrimination, as well as promote the principles of human rights, social justice and sustainable development. State and government officials, representatives of international organizations, scientists, non-governmental organizations and young people participating in the forums share the knowledge and experience they have gained in their fields and seek creative and effective solutions to common problems. The International Forums on Intercultural Dialogue held in Azerbaijan are an important example of these initiatives. Azerbaijan is located at the crossroads of civilizations due to its geographical location, historical experience and cultural diversity.
Keywords: International forums, peace, cultural diversity, human rights, social justice, Azerbaijani initiatives, UNESCO, ISESCO, globalization, combating extremism, integration of migrants, youth participation, technology and dialogue